NIS2 vs ISO 27001: is your ISMS enough?
ISO/IEC 27001:2022 · NIS2 Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690 · data 2026-10-27
By Paul Gillet · Updated 2026-10-17
NIS2 (Directive (EU) 2022/2555) requires essential and important entities across the EU to take cybersecurity risk-management measures and report significant incidents. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690 spells those measures out in detail for digital-infrastructure and ICT-service providers (DNS, cloud, data centres, managed and managed security service providers, online platforms and others). ENISA's technical implementation guidance maps every one of its requirements to ISO/IEC 27001:2022.
That mapping is why every NIS2 point below shows as covered when you already have ISO 27001: ENISA links each point to specific ISO clauses or Annex A controls. An ISO 27001 ISMS is the most direct route to NIS2 technical readiness, and many member states treat it as strong evidence.
But ENISA is explicit that implementing the mapped standards "does not assume compliance". NIS2 also brings obligations ISO doesn't: management-body accountability and training (Article 20), incident reporting to your CSIRT or authority on fixed deadlines (Article 23: 24-hour early warning, 72-hour notification, final report within a month), registration with your national authority, and national transposition details that vary by country.
Going from NIS2 to ISO, the remaining work is the certifiable management system: scope, leadership, documented information, internal audit and management review.
At a glance
| ISO 27001 | NIS2 | |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A voluntary, certifiable standard | EU law, applied through national legislation |
| Who it applies to | Anyone who chooses it | Essential and important entities in 18 sectors |
| Incident reporting | Not required by the standard | 24-hour early warning, 72-hour notification, one-month final report |
| Management accountability | Leadership commitment (clause 5) | Management must approve, oversee and be trained, and can be held liable |
| Assessment | Certification body audits | National authority supervision, audits and penalties |
| Official mapping | — | ENISA maps every Implementing Regulation point to ISO 27001 |
What ISO 27001 does not give you
- Reporting deadlines: a tested procedure to decide whether an incident is significant and to notify within 24 and 72 hours, including out of hours.
- Management training and liability: Article 20 requires the management body to be trained and to approve the measures.
- Registration with your national authority.
- Specific technical requirements: some Implementing Regulation points (for example on cryptography, vulnerability handling and supply-chain security) are more prescriptive than the matching Annex A control.
- Scope: an ISO certificate may cover only part of the organisation; NIS2 applies to the entity.
Using ISO 27001 as the backbone
If you are certified, run a gap assessment from your Statement of Applicability against the Implementing Regulation's Annex (or Article 21 under your national law), extend the ISMS scope to the whole entity if needed, and add the reporting procedure and management training to the ISMS so they are audited with everything else. Authorities, not certification bodies, decide compliance, but a working ISMS is strong evidence of effective measures.
Who needs which
NIS2 is mandatory for essential and important entities in the sectors it lists, generally medium-sized and larger organisations operating in the EU, plus some smaller providers such as DNS and trust service providers. ISO 27001 is voluntary but often required by customers. Organisations in scope for NIS2 that also sell to enterprises or bid for public contracts usually end up with both: NIS2 because the law requires it, ISO 27001 because customers ask for a certificate.
Cost and effort
For an organisation that already holds ISO 27001, most NIS2 cost is in governance and process rather than technology: management training and approval, a tested significant-incident reporting procedure, supplier security requirements written into contracts, registration, and evidence that measures work. Technical gaps exist but are usually narrower: vulnerability disclosure, cryptography rules and specific supply-chain measures. For an organisation starting from nothing, building an ISO-style ISMS is often the most efficient way to meet NIS2's Article 21 measures, whether or not it then certifies.
Timeline
An ISO-certified organisation can typically close the NIS2-specific gaps in three to six months: registration and management training first, the reporting procedure within the first quarter, then supplier security and the more specific technical measures. Our ISO 27001 to NIS2 plan sets out the order in detail. Starting without ISO, plan for the six to twelve months a first ISMS usually takes, with reporting and governance prioritised because supervisors check them first.
Worked example: a managed service provider
A 200-person managed service provider in the EU holds ISO 27001 for its hosting and support services. As a managed service provider, it falls under NIS2, and the Implementing Regulation's detailed measures apply to it directly.
The ENISA mapping shows every Implementing Regulation point linked to an ISO control it already runs. Its gap work therefore focuses on: extending the ISMS scope from two service lines to the whole entity; training the management board and recording its approval of the measures; building a 24-hour significant-incident reporting procedure with out-of-hours cover; adding security requirements and incident-notification clauses to its own supplier contracts; and publishing a coordinated vulnerability disclosure policy. Within six months it can show its national authority a working, audited set of measures, with the ISMS providing the evidence of effectiveness that Article 21(2)(f) asks for.
Common mistakes
- Assuming the certificate settles it. Supervisors assess NIS2 compliance; certification bodies don't.
- Leaving the scope narrow. An ISO scope covering one service line doesn't cover an entity-wide legal obligation.
- Writing a reporting procedure nobody has tested, especially out of hours, when the 24-hour clock is hardest to meet.
- Ignoring national law. Registration, supervision and some details differ between member states.
- Training management once and forgetting it. Article 20 expects training to be maintained, not a single session.
Key takeaways
- ISO 27001 → NIS2: technical measures are largely covered; add Article 23 reporting procedures, management training and national registration.
- Check your country's transposition: requirements and supervisory practice differ by member state.
- Make sure supply-chain security (CIR section 5) is evidenced, not just policy.
Of 49 NIS2 Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690 requirements, 49 map to something in ISO 27001, 0 are only loosely related, and 0 have no mapping in our data.
NIS2 here is the technical measures of Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2690, which applies directly to digital-infrastructure and ICT-service providers; other NIS2 entities follow their country's transposition of Article 21. Incident reporting deadlines (Article 23) are not in scope. ENISA's mapping is non-binding.
Mapped (49)
| NIS2 | Requirement | Match | ISO 27001 | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Policy on the security of network and information systems · 2 | ||||
| 1.1 | Policy on the security of network and information systems | Crosswalk | A.5.1A.5.37Clause 5.2+3 | Same topic: Governance Policy |
| 1.2 | Roles, responsibilities and authorities | Crosswalk | A.5.2A.5.4A.5.3+1 | Same topic: Roles & Responsibilities |
| 2. Risk management policy · 3 | ||||
| 2.1 | Risk management framework | Crosswalk | Clause 6.1.1Clause 6.1.2Clause 6.1.3+8 | Same topic: Risk Management, Risk Assessment |
| 2.2 | Compliance monitoring | Crosswalk | A.5.31Clause 9.1A.5.36+2 | Same topic: Compliance |
| 2.3 | Independent review of information and network security | Crosswalk | A.5.31A.5.36Clause 9.1+4 | Same topic: Compliance (editorial pick) |
| 3. Incident handling · 6 | ||||
| 3.1 | Incident handling policy | Crosswalk | A.5.24A.5.25A.5.26 | Same topic: Incident Response |
| 3.2 | Monitoring and logging | Crosswalk | A.5.25A.8.15A.8.16+2 | Same topic: SIEM / SOC, Logging & Audit, Cont. Monitoring, Intrusion Detection |
| 3.3 | Event reporting | Crosswalk | A.5.5A.6.8 | Same topic: Reporting |
| 3.4 | Event assessment and classification | Crosswalk | A.5.25A.8.16 | Same topic: SIEM / SOC, Anomaly Detection |
| 3.5 | Incident response | Crosswalk | A.5.24A.5.25A.5.26+1 | Same topic: Incident Response, Mitigation |
| 3.6 | Post-incident reviews | Crosswalk | A.5.27Clause 10.1 | Same topic: Lessons Learned |
| 4. Business continuity and crisis management · 3 | ||||
| 4.1 | Business continuity and disaster recovery plan | Crosswalk | A.5.29A.5.30A.8.14 | Same topic: Recovery Planning, Business Continuity, Disaster Recovery |
| 4.2 | Backup management | Crosswalk | A.5.30A.8.13A.8.14 | Same topic: Disaster Recovery, Backup & Recovery |
| 4.3 | Crisis management | Crosswalk | A.5.26A.5.29A.5.30+3 | Same topic: Comms & Restore, Business Continuity |
| 5. Supply chain security · 2 | ||||
| 5.1 | Supply chain security policy | Crosswalk | A.5.19A.5.20A.5.21+2 | Same topic: Supply Chain Risk, Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| 5.2 | Directory of suppliers and service providers | Crosswalk | A.5.19A.5.20A.5.22 | Same topic: Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| 6. Security in acquisition, development and maintenance · 10 | ||||
| 6.1 | Security in acquisition of ICT services, ICT systems or ICT products | Crosswalk | A.5.19A.5.20A.5.21+2 | Same topic: Supply Chain Risk, Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| 6.2 | Secure development life cycle | Crosswalk | A.8.25A.8.26A.8.28+2 | Same topic: Secure Development |
| 6.3 | Configuration management | Crosswalk | A.8.9 | Same topic: Secure Config |
| 6.4 | Change management, repairs and maintenance | Crosswalk | A.7.13A.8.32Clause 6.3+1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| 6.5 | Security testing | Crosswalk | A.8.8A.8.29A.8.33+1 | Same topic: Vulnerability Mgmt |
| 6.6 | Security patch management | Crosswalk | A.8.8A.8.31A.8.32 | Same topic: Patch Management |
| 6.7 | Network security | Crosswalk | A.8.20A.8.21A.8.22+1 | Same topic: Firewall / Net Seg |
| 6.8 | Network segmentation | Crosswalk | A.5.15A.8.5A.8.20+2 | Same topic: Zero Trust, Firewall / Net Seg |
| 6.9 | Protection against malicious and unauthorised software | Crosswalk | A.5.14A.8.19A.8.1+2 | Same topic: Email Security, Endpoint Protection |
| 6.10 | Vulnerability handling and disclosure | Crosswalk | A.8.8 | Same topic: Vulnerability Mgmt |
| 7. Assessing the effectiveness of cybersecurity risk-management measures · 1 | ||||
| 7.1 | Policies and procedures to assess the effectiveness of cybersecurity risk-management measures | Crosswalk | Clause 6.1.1Clause 6.1.3Clause 6.2+2 | Same topic: Risk Management |
| 8. Basic cyber hygiene practices and security training · 2 | ||||
| 8.1 | Awareness raising and basic cyber hygiene practices | Crosswalk | A.6.3Clause 7.3A.8.7 | Same topic: Awareness & Training |
| 8.2 | Security training | Crosswalk | A.6.3Clause 7.3Clause 7.2 | Same topic: Awareness & Training |
| 9. Cryptography · 1 | ||||
| 9.1 | Cryptography | Crosswalk | A.8.24A.5.31 | Same topic: Encryption |
| 10. Human resources security · 4 | ||||
| 10.1 | Human resources security | Crosswalk | A.6.2A.6.3Clause 7.1+1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| 10.2 | Verification of Background | Crosswalk | A.6.1A.6.4A.8.16 | Same topic: Insider Threat |
| 10.3 | Termination or change of employment procedures | Crosswalk | A.6.5 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| 10.4 | Disciplinary process | Crosswalk | A.6.1A.6.4A.8.16+1 | Same topic: Insider Threat |
| 11. Access control · 7 | ||||
| 11.1 | Access control policy | Crosswalk | A.5.15A.5.16A.5.18+5 | Same topic: Access Control, Zero Trust |
| 11.2 | Management of access rights | Crosswalk | A.5.15A.5.16A.5.18+2 | Same topic: Access Control |
| 11.3 | Privileged accounts and system administration accounts | Crosswalk | A.8.2A.8.18 | Same topic: Privileged Access |
| 11.4 | Administration systems | Crosswalk | A.8.2A.8.18 | Same topic: Privileged Access |
| 11.5 | Identification | Crosswalk | A.5.15A.5.16A.5.18+1 | Same topic: Access Control |
| 11.6 | Authentication | Crosswalk | A.5.15A.8.5A.8.22+1 | Same topic: Zero Trust, Multi-Factor Auth |
| 11.7 | Multi-factor authentication | Crosswalk | A.8.5 | Same topic: Multi-Factor Auth |
| 12. Asset management · 5 | ||||
| 12.1 | Asset classification | Crosswalk | A.5.12A.5.13A.5.9 | Same topic: Data Classification |
| 12.2 | Handling of assets | Crosswalk | A.5.14A.8.10A.8.11+3 | Same topic: Data Protection |
| 12.3 | Removable media policy | Crosswalk | A.5.14A.8.10A.8.11+3 | Same topic: Data Protection |
| 12.4 | Asset inventory | Crosswalk | A.5.9A.5.11A.7.14 | Same topic: Asset Management |
| 12.5 | Deposit, return or deletion of assets upon termination of employment | Crosswalk | A.5.11A.5.18A.8.24 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| 13. Environmental and physical security · 3 | ||||
| 13.1 | Supporting utilities | Crosswalk | A.7.1A.7.2A.7.3+6 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| 13.2 | Protection against physical and environmental threats | Crosswalk | A.7.1A.7.2A.7.3+6 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| 13.3 | Perimeter and physical access control | Crosswalk | A.7.1A.7.2A.7.3+6 | Same topic: Physical Security |
Of 123 ISO/IEC 27001:2022 requirements, 104 map to something in NIS2, 13 are only loosely related, and 6 have no mapping in our data.
Likely new work: ISO 27001 requirements with no mapping to NIS2 (6)
| ISO 27001 | Requirement | Match | NIS2 | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISMS clauses 4–10 · 6 | ||||
| Clause 4.3 | Determining the scope of the ISMS | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
| Clause 5.1 | Leadership and commitment | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
| Clause 7.5.1 | General | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
| Clause 7.5.2 | Creating and updating | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
| Clause 7.5.3 | Control of documented information | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
| Clause 10.2 | Nonconformity and corrective action | No mapping in our data | — | No mapping to NIS2 in our data. |
Check these: only loosely related (a shared CSF outcome, not a mapping) (13)
| ISO 27001 | Requirement | Match | NIS2 | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.5 Organizational controls · 3 | ||||
| A.5.8 | Information security in project management | 5.15.26.2+2 | Only shares CSF GV.OC-05, ID.AM-08: related, not a mapping | |
| A.5.33 | Protection of records | 9.112.3 | Only shares CSF PR.DS-01: related, not a mapping | |
| A.5.34 | Privacy and protection of PII | 1.16.1 | Only shares CSF GV.PO-02: related, not a mapping | |
| A.6 People controls · 2 | ||||
| A.6.6 | Confidentiality or non-disclosure agreements | 2.110.110.2+1 | Only shares CSF GV.RR-03, GV.RR-04: related, not a mapping | |
| A.6.7 | Remote working | 1.110.110.2+5 | Only shares CSF GV.PO-01, GV.RR-04: related, not a mapping | |
| A.7 Physical controls · 1 | ||||
| A.7.9 | Security of assets off-premises | 9.112.3 | Only shares CSF PR.DS-01: related, not a mapping | |
| A.8 Technological controls · 4 | ||||
| A.8.4 | Access to source code | 9.111.111.2+4 | Only shares CSF PR.DS-01, PR.DS-02, PR.AA-05: related, not a mapping | |
| A.8.6 | Capacity management | 6.66.9 | Only shares CSF DE.CM-09: related, not a mapping | |
| A.8.23 | Web filtering | 6.76.8 | Only shares CSF PR.IR-01: related, not a mapping | |
| A.8.27 | Secure system architecture and engineering principles | 4.3 | Only shares CSF PR.IR-03: related, not a mapping | |
| ISMS clauses 4–10 · 3 | ||||
| Clause 4.1 | Understanding the organization and its context | 1.1 | Only shares CSF GV.OC-02: related, not a mapping | |
| Clause 4.2 | Understanding the needs and expectations of interested parties | 5.11.19.1+5 | Only shares CSF GV.OC-03, GV.SC-05, GV.SC-06, GV.OC-02…: related, not a mapping | |
| Clause 4.4 | Information security management system | 1.1 | Only shares CSF GV.OC-02: related, not a mapping | |
Mapped (104)
| ISO 27001 | Requirement | Match | NIS2 | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.5 Organizational controls · 34 | ||||
| A.5.1 | Policies for information security | Crosswalk | 1.1 | Same topic: Governance Policy |
| A.5.2 | Information security roles and responsibilities | Crosswalk | 1.2 | Same topic: Roles & Responsibilities |
| A.5.3 | Segregation of duties | Crosswalk | 1.211.2 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.4 | Management responsibilities | Crosswalk | 1.21.1 | Same topic: Roles & Responsibilities |
| A.5.5 | Contact with authorities | Crosswalk | 3.3 | Same topic: Reporting |
| A.5.6 | Contact with special interest groups | Editorial | 4.3 | Same topic: Communication (editorial pick) |
| A.5.7 | Threat intelligence | Crosswalk | 2.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.9 | Inventory of information and other associated assets | Crosswalk | 12.412.112.2 | Same topic: Asset Management |
| A.5.10 | Acceptable use of information and other associated assets | Crosswalk | 12.2 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.11 | Return of assets | Crosswalk | 12.412.5 | Same topic: Asset Management |
| A.5.12 | Classification of information | Crosswalk | 12.1 | Same topic: Data Classification |
| A.5.13 | Labelling of information | Crosswalk | 12.1 | Same topic: Data Classification |
| A.5.14 | Information transfer | Crosswalk | 6.912.212.3 | Same topic: Email Security, Data Protection |
| A.5.15 | Access control | Crosswalk | 6.811.111.2+2 | Same topic: Zero Trust, Access Control |
| A.5.16 | Identity management | Crosswalk | 11.111.211.5 | Same topic: Access Control |
| A.5.17 | Authentication information | Crosswalk | 11.6 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.18 | Access rights | Crosswalk | 11.111.211.5+1 | Same topic: Access Control |
| A.5.19 | Information security in supplier relationships | Crosswalk | 5.15.26.1+1 | Same topic: Supply Chain Risk, Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| A.5.20 | Addressing information security within supplier agreements | Crosswalk | 5.15.26.1+1 | Same topic: Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| A.5.21 | Managing information security in the ICT supply chain | Crosswalk | 5.16.12.1 | Same topic: Supply Chain Risk |
| A.5.22 | Monitoring, review and change management of supplier services | Crosswalk | 5.15.26.1 | Same topic: Vendor Risk Mgmt |
| A.5.23 | Information security for use of cloud services | Crosswalk | 6.1 | Same topic: Cloud Security |
| A.5.24 | Information security incident management planning and preparation | Crosswalk | 3.13.5 | Same topic: Incident Response |
| A.5.25 | Assessment and decision on information security events | Crosswalk | 3.13.23.4+1 | Same topic: Incident Response, SIEM / SOC |
| A.5.26 | Response to information security incidents | Crosswalk | 3.13.54.3 | Same topic: Incident Response, Mitigation, Comms & Restore |
| A.5.27 | Learning from information security incidents | Crosswalk | 3.6 | Same topic: Lessons Learned |
| A.5.28 | Collection of evidence | Crosswalk | 3.53.210.4 | Same topic: Forensics |
| A.5.29 | Information security during disruption | Crosswalk | 4.14.3 | Same topic: Recovery Planning, Business Continuity |
| A.5.30 | ICT readiness for business continuity | Crosswalk | 4.14.24.3 | Same topic: Recovery Planning, Business Continuity, Disaster Recovery |
| A.5.31 | Legal, statutory, regulatory and contractual requirements | Crosswalk | 2.22.39.1 | Same topic: Compliance |
| A.5.32 | Intellectual property rights | Crosswalk | 6.9 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.35 | Independent review of information security | Crosswalk | 2.22.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.5.36 | Compliance with policies, rules and standards for information security | Crosswalk | 2.22.31.1 | Same topic: Compliance (editorial pick) |
| A.5.37 | Documented operating procedures | Crosswalk | 1.1 | Same topic: Governance Policy |
| A.6 People controls · 6 | ||||
| A.6.1 | Screening | Crosswalk | 10.210.4 | Same topic: Insider Threat |
| A.6.2 | Terms and conditions of employment | Crosswalk | 10.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.6.3 | Information security awareness, education and training | Crosswalk | 8.18.210.1 | Same topic: Awareness & Training |
| A.6.4 | Disciplinary process | Crosswalk | 10.210.4 | Same topic: Insider Threat |
| A.6.5 | Responsibilities after termination or change of employment | Crosswalk | 10.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.6.8 | Information security event reporting | Crosswalk | 3.3 | Same topic: Reporting |
| A.7 Physical controls · 13 | ||||
| A.7.1 | Physical security perimeters | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.2 | Physical entry | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3+1 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.3 | Securing offices, rooms and facilities | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.4 | Physical security monitoring | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.5 | Protecting against physical and environmental threats | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.6 | Working in secure areas | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.7 | Clear desk and clear screen | Crosswalk | 12.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.7.8 | Equipment siting and protection | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.10 | Storage media | Crosswalk | 12.212.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.7.11 | Supporting utilities | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.12 | Cabling security | Crosswalk | 13.113.213.3 | Same topic: Physical Security |
| A.7.13 | Equipment maintenance | Crosswalk | 6.4 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.7.14 | Secure disposal or re-use of equipment | Crosswalk | 12.4 | Same topic: Asset Management |
| A.8 Technological controls · 30 | ||||
| A.8.1 | User endpoint devices | Editorial | 6.9 | Same topic: Endpoint Protection (editorial pick) |
| A.8.2 | Privileged access rights | Crosswalk | 11.311.4 | Same topic: Privileged Access |
| A.8.3 | Information access restriction | Crosswalk | 11.111.211.5 | Same topic: Access Control |
| A.8.5 | Secure authentication | Crosswalk | 6.811.111.6+1 | Same topic: Zero Trust, Multi-Factor Auth |
| A.8.7 | Protection against malware | Crosswalk | 6.98.1 | Same topic: Endpoint Protection (editorial pick) |
| A.8.8 | Management of technical vulnerabilities | Crosswalk | 6.56.66.10 | Same topic: Vulnerability Mgmt, Patch Management |
| A.8.9 | Configuration management | Crosswalk | 6.3 | Same topic: Secure Config |
| A.8.10 | Information deletion | Crosswalk | 12.212.3 | Same topic: Data Protection |
| A.8.11 | Data masking | Crosswalk | 12.212.3 | Same topic: Data Protection |
| A.8.12 | Data leakage prevention | Crosswalk | 12.3 | Same topic: DLP |
| A.8.13 | Information backup | Crosswalk | 4.2 | Same topic: Backup & Recovery |
| A.8.14 | Redundancy of information processing facilities | Crosswalk | 4.14.24.3 | Same topic: Business Continuity, Disaster Recovery |
| A.8.15 | Logging | Crosswalk | 3.2 | Same topic: Logging & Audit |
| A.8.16 | Monitoring activities | Crosswalk | 3.23.410.2+2 | Same topic: Cont. Monitoring, Intrusion Detection, SIEM / SOC, Anomaly Detection, Insider Threat |
| A.8.17 | Clock synchronization | Crosswalk | 3.2 | Same topic: Logging & Audit |
| A.8.18 | Use of privileged utility programs | Crosswalk | 11.311.4 | Same topic: Privileged Access |
| A.8.19 | Installation of software on operational systems | Crosswalk | 6.9 | Same topic: Endpoint Protection |
| A.8.20 | Networks security | Crosswalk | 6.76.8 | Same topic: Firewall / Net Seg |
| A.8.21 | Security of network services | Crosswalk | 6.76.811.1 | Same topic: Firewall / Net Seg |
| A.8.22 | Segregation of networks | Crosswalk | 6.76.811.1+1 | Same topic: Firewall / Net Seg, Zero Trust |
| A.8.24 | Use of cryptography | Crosswalk | 9.112.5 | Same topic: Encryption |
| A.8.25 | Secure development life cycle | Crosswalk | 6.2 | Same topic: Secure Development |
| A.8.26 | Application security requirements | Crosswalk | 6.2 | Same topic: Secure Development |
| A.8.28 | Secure coding | Crosswalk | 6.2 | Same topic: Secure Development |
| A.8.29 | Security testing in development and acceptance | Crosswalk | 6.26.5 | Same topic: Secure Development |
| A.8.30 | Outsourced development | Crosswalk | 5.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.8.31 | Separation of development, test and production environments | Crosswalk | 6.26.6 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.8.32 | Change management | Crosswalk | 6.46.6 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.8.33 | Test information | Crosswalk | 6.5 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| A.8.34 | Protection of information systems during audit testing | Crosswalk | 2.36.5 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| ISMS clauses 4–10 · 21 | ||||
| Clause 5.2 | Policy | Crosswalk | 1.1 | Same topic: Governance Policy |
| Clause 5.3 | Organizational roles, responsibilities and authorities | Crosswalk | 1.2 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 6.1.1 | General | Crosswalk | 2.17.1 | Same topic: Risk Management |
| Clause 6.1.2 | Information security risk assessment | Crosswalk | 2.1 | Same topic: Risk Assessment |
| Clause 6.1.3 | Information security risk treatment | Crosswalk | 2.17.1 | Same topic: Risk Management, Risk Assessment |
| Clause 6.2 | Information security objectives and planning to achieve them | Crosswalk | 2.17.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 6.3 | Planning of changes | Crosswalk | 6.4 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 7.1 | Resources | Crosswalk | 10.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 7.2 | Competence | Crosswalk | 8.210.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 7.3 | Awareness | Crosswalk | 8.18.2 | Same topic: Awareness & Training |
| Clause 7.4 | Communication | Crosswalk | 4.3 | Same topic: Communication, Comms & Restore |
| Clause 8.1 | Operational planning and control | Crosswalk | 6.4 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 8.2 | Information security risk assessment | Crosswalk | 2.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 8.3 | Information security risk treatment | Crosswalk | 2.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 9.1 | Monitoring, measurement, analysis and evaluation | Crosswalk | 2.22.37.1 | Same topic: Compliance |
| Clause 9.2.1 | General | Crosswalk | 2.22.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 9.2.2 | Internal audit programme | Crosswalk | 2.22.3 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 9.3.1 | General | Crosswalk | 1.17.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 9.3.2 | Management review inputs | Crosswalk | 1.17.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 9.3.3 | Management review results | Crosswalk | 1.17.1 | ENISA NIS2 → ISO 27001 mapping |
| Clause 10.1 | Continual improvement | Crosswalk | 3.62.3 | Same topic: Lessons Learned (editorial pick) |
By topic
Both cover (43):
Only ISO 27001 (7):
Questions
Does ISO 27001 certification satisfy NIS2?
Not by itself. It covers most technical and organisational measures, but not the reporting deadlines, management training, registration or every specific technical requirement.
Will NIS2 require ISO 27001 certification?
NIS2 lets member states require certification schemes for some services, but it does not require ISO 27001 generally. Check your national law.
Do NIS2 regulators accept ISO 27001 certificates?
Authorities may take certification into account as evidence, and some national laws refer to it, but they assess compliance against NIS2 itself. A certificate does not cover the reporting, governance and registration duties.
Is NIS2 stricter than ISO 27001?
In places. NIS2 adds legal duties ISO lacks (reporting deadlines, management liability, supervision with fines), and the Implementing Regulation is more prescriptive on some technical points. ISO 27001 requires a full management system, which NIS2 does not.
Does NIS2 apply to companies outside the EU?
It can. Some digital providers that offer services in the EU without being established there must designate a representative in a member state and comply.
What are the penalties under NIS2?
Member states must allow fines of at least €10 million or 2% of worldwide annual turnover for essential entities, and €7 million or 1.4% for important entities, whichever is higher.
Should a company without ISO 27001 get certified for NIS2?
Certification isn't required, but an ISMS is an efficient way to implement and evidence NIS2's measures. Many organisations build the ISMS for NIS2 and decide on certification separately.
Crosswalk a published crosswalk (NIST, ENISA, CIS, PCI SSC) makes the link · Editorial ControlMapping's judgement where no crosswalk exists; the reason is shown · only shares a CSF 2.0 outcome: worth checking, not a mapping · No mapping in our data nothing mapped in our data; often new work, but check the coverage notes. Mapped = curated together in a ControlMapping topic, or linked directly. Crosswalks don't prove compliance. Methodology · Download the data · Report a mistake.